Trust for Higher Education

books.jpgtop_books2.jpgeducation_cap.jpg

Educational Trust

Kindness is the language the blind can see and the deaf can hear. - Mark Twain

Assam

babajan&mai_200.jpg
A.Q.M. Salehuddin and
Najmun Nisa
Parents of Wahid Saleh

Anwar Qadir Mohammed Salehuddin
and
Najmun Nisa
Memorial Trust for Higher Education
[Only Assamese Muslim students (Indian Citizen)
are eligible for the Scholarships.]

Address in India Address in the Netherlands
C/O Mrs Dabira Sultana Ahmed
President
Baghorbori, Panjabari
Guwahati 781037
Assam
India
E-Mail: komoruz[at]gmail.com
C/O Wahid Saleh
Adviser
Chrysantenhof 33
2651 XJ Berkel en Rodenrijs
The Netherlands
E-mail:w.saleh[at]indiawijzer.nl




Babajan_NW2.jpg
A.Q.M. Salehuddin
Born: 03-07-1905
Died: 25-12-1986


Scholarship Awarded
The Trust was established on 27-12-2001 and started operating from 2003.

Year Name Institution Faculty
2003 Sajjadur RehmanAssam Medical College Medical (Completed)
2004 Narshad HussainJorhat Enginnering College Engineering   (Completed)
2005Not awarded
2006Not awarded
2007 Mohsin Parvez AhmedRamaiah College, Bangalore BBM (Completed)
Session 2008/2009
1. Sabiha Nudrat Hazarika Regional College of Higher Education, Guwahati Bio Chemistry
(on going)
2. Arif Mohd. Zahid Assam Textile Institute, Guwahati * Garment Manufacturing Diploma
3. Irfan Zaman Choudhury National Public School, Guwahati * Higher Secondary
4. Junaina Rahman Choudhury   B. Com.
(Completed)
5. Sabiha Anjum
[Awarded 21-11-08]
J. B. College, Jorhat Post Graduate Study in Assamese

 

Junima Choudhury
[Awarded 02-11-08]
  General assistance
 
Session 2009/2010
1. Gazala Nouri Shrimanta  Shankar Academy, Guwahati Higher Secondary
2. Girls school  Salary for teacher
3. Hasibuddin Ahmed
Awarded [03-01-09]
Assam Engineering College Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering
4. Junaina Rahman Choudhury The Institute of Cost & works Accountants of India, Bangalore Accountancy
5. Sabiha AnjumJ. B. College, Jorhat Post Graduate Study in Assamese
6. Yasmin Ara Begum Netes Institute of Technology & Science, Mirza, Guwahati   Engineering
Session 2010/2011
1. Anowar Hussain
(Awarded 14-04-10)
Tezpur University PhD
Bio-Technology
2. Ariful Hoque
(awarded 23-08-10)
Tezpur University M.C.A.
3. Gazala Nouri
(Awarded 01-04-10)
Shrimanta  Shankar Academy, Guwahati Higher Secondary
4. Hasibuddin Ahmed
(awarded 05-12-10)
Assam Engineering College, Guwahati Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering
5. Maktab School Girl's school, Rajabari,
Jorhat
Salary for teacher
6. Mosfika Begum
(awarded 19-08-10)
Kakojan College, Jorhat Undergraduate Science
One time grant.
7.
Salma Yasmin
(awarded 13-08-10)
Jorhat Law College Integrated 5 year course, BA LLB
8. Sharif Ahmed
(awarded 21-09-10)
Tezpur University B. Tech.
9. Sikdar Md. Sultan Askari
(awarded 30-08-10)
Tezpur University M. Tech, I.T.
10. Sobina Safia Hussain J. B. College, Jorhat Undergraduate science

11.

Yasmin Ara Begum Netes Institute of Technology & Science, Mirza, Guwahati   Engineering
Session 2011/2012
1. Irfan Zaman Choudhury Graphics Era University at Dehradun BE Civil Engineering
2. Shahrukh Ahmed
(awarded 01-02-11)
Kokrajhar Higher Secondary School Higher Secondary
3. Iftekar Hussain Ahmed (24-03-11) Tezpur University MBA
4. Gazala Noori
(awarded 02-07-11)
NEF College, Guwahati. B. Com.
5. Sahida Shabnam (Ahmed 14-07-11) J.B.College. Jorhat B.A.
6. Salma Yasmin
(awarded 27-07-11)
Jorhat Law College Integrated 5 year course, BA LLB
7. Sharif Ahmed
(awarded 16-08-11)
Tezpur University B. Tech.
8. Yasmin Ara Begum
(awarded 16-08-11)
Netes Institute of Technology & Science, Mirza, Guwahati   Engineering
9. Karishma Rubab
(awarded 16-08-11)
Gauhati Commerce College B. Com.
10. Halima Khatun NIIT,Guwahati Software Engineering
Session 2012/2013
Nashif Azadul Zaman
[awarded 01-01-12]
Institution of Hotel Management,Catering Technology and Applied Nutrition, Guwahati Hospitality and Hotel Administration

2.

Hasibuddin Ahmed Assam Engineering College Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering
3. Monjur Alam Sk Dibrugarh University B.Tech Petroleum Engineering
4. Salma Yasmin
[awarded May 2012]
Jorhat Law College Integrated 5 year course, BA LLB
5. Suria Begum
[awarded July 2012]
Guwahati University Integrated 5 year
BA LLB
6. Ashraful Ahmed
[awarded July 2012]
Guwahati University BA LLB [Honours]
7. Nafruza Jahan
[awarded July 2012]
Jorhat Medical College MBBS
8. Nasreen Sultan
[awarded July 2012]
Dibrugarh University Ph.D in Bio-Technology
9. Zeenat Shabrin
[awarded Aug 2012]
MAEER's Arts,Commrerce and Science College, Pune B.Com
10. Halima Khatun
[awarded Aug 2012]
NIIT,Guwahati Software Engineering
11. Karishma Rubab
(awarded Aug 2012)
Gauhati Commerce College B. Com.
12. Yasmin Ara Begum
(awarded Aug 2012)
Netes Institute of Technology & Science, Mirza, Guwahati   Engineering
  Educational rehabilitation
13. Jahanara Khatun   Nursing Course
14. Rejina Khatun   Residential school education

Session 2013/2014

1. Salma Yasmin
[awarded April 2013]
Jorhat Law College Integrated 5 year course, BA LLB
2. Nawaz Ahmed
[awarded July 2013]
Cotton College
Guwahati
Post Graduate -Geography
3. Irfan Ahmed
[awarded July 2013]
B. Barooah College,Guwahati Undergraduate, Economics
4. Tobibur Rahman
(awarded Sept 2013)
Regional Institute of Science & Technology, Meghalaya B.Tech
5. Nafruja Jahan
(awarded Sept 2013)
Jorhat Medical CollegeMBBS MBBS
6. Jahidul Haque
(awarded Oct 2013
Gauhati University Economics Post Graduate course
7. Halima Khatun
[awarded Nov 2013]
NIIT,Guwahati Software Engineering

Session 2014/2015

1. Kamal Hussain
[awarded Feb 2014]
Regional Institute of Science & Technology, Meghalaya B. Tech
2. Farheen Begum
[Awarded May 2014]
Gauhati Commerce College B. Com
3. Karishma Rubab
[awarded June 2014]
Gauhati University M. Com
4. Nafruja Jahan
[awarded June 2014]
Jorhat Medical CollegeMBBS MBBS
5. Salma Yasmin
[awarded June 2014]
Jorhat Law College Integrated 5 year course, BA LLB
6. Jahidul Haque
(awarded (July 2014)
Gauhati University Economics Post Graduate course
7. Rahima Siddika
(awarded Aug 2014)
Regional College of Nursing, Guwahati B.Sc Nursing
8. Saida Khanam
(awarded Aug 2014)
B.Barua College, Guwahati B.Sc.
9. Monisah Begum
(Awarded Aug 2014)
Gauhati University M.A. in Mass Communication at
10. Tobibur Rahman
(awarded Sep 2014)
Regional Institute of Science & Technology,
Meghalaya
B.Tech.
11. Mofizul Islam
[awarded Oct 2014]
Jorhat Engineering College PG-Engineering
12. Asadur Rahman
[awarded Oct 2014]
NIT - Dimapur, Nagaland PG-Engineering
13. Sharif Ahmed
[awarded Oct 2014]
NIT - Dimapur, Nagaland PG-Engineering
14. Halima Khatun
[awarded Nov 2014]
NIIT,Guwahati Software Engineering
15. Ittekhaz Farhad Ali
[awarded Nov 2014]
CSE at Institute of Science & Technology
GU
B. Tech

Session 2015/2016

1. Kamal Hussain
[awarded Jan 2015]
Regional Institute of Science & Technology, Meghalaya B. Tech
2. Salma Yasmin
[awarded June 2014]
Jorhat Law College Integrated 5 year course, BA LLB
3. Farheen Begum
[Awarded May 2014]
Gauhati Commerce College B. Com
4. Monisah Begum
(Awarded Aug 2014)
Gauhati University M.A. in Mass Communication at
5. Tobibur Rahman
(Awarded May 2015)
 
RIST,5 Sem
Meghalaya
B.Tech.
6. Ittekhaz Farhad Ali  GU -5 Sem B.Tech.
7. Nafruza Jahan
(Awarded Feb. 2015)
Jorhat Medical College MBBS
8. Ittekhaz Farhad Ali
[awarded Nov 2014]
CSE at Institute of Science & Technology GU B. Tech
9. Mofizul Islam
[December 2015 ]
Jorhat Engineering College M.E.
Session 2016/2017
1. Babul Ahmed
{Feb 2016]
Government Ayurvedic College
Jalukbari, Guwahati, Assam
Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery
2. Lal Bahar S.K.
(Feb 2016)
Government Ayurvedic College
Jalukbari, Guwahati, Assam
Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery)
3. Irfan Ahmed
[March 2016]
Cotton College,Guwahati M.A. Economics
4. Tobibur Rahman
(Awarded May 2016)
RIST
Meghalaya
B.Tech.
       


The Anwar Qadir Mohammed Salehuddin and Najmun Nisa Memorial Trust is created from a gift by Wahiduddin Saleh.

* Scholarship was given for one year only and was discontinued.

 

Total number scholarships awarded

1.

 2003  

1

2.

2004

1

3.

 2005

Not awarded

4.

2006

Not awarded

5.

2007

1

6.

2008 - 2009

5

7.

2009 - 2010

6

8.

2010 - 2011

11

9.

2011- 2012

10

10.

2012 - 2013

14

11.

2013 - 2014

7

12.

2014 - 2015

15

13. 2015 - 2016

9

14.

2016 - 2017

4

Total

Till May 2016

83

It's not what you gather,
but what you scatter
that tells what kind of life you have lived. - Golda Meir

Mai_NW2.jpg
Najmun Nisa
Born: 12-05-1915
Died: 14-02-1982

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional